Legal notice website ULB

Publisher : Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)
Avenue Roosevelt 50
1050 Bruxelles, Belgique

Registered with the Register of Legal Persons under number 0407.626.464.
Legal status: teaching and research institution whose legal status was granted by the law of 12 August 1911, as amended by the law of 28 May 1970.
Contact email : webmaster@ulb.ac.be

Liability

The ULB website is available for informational purposes.

The information provided herein is of a general nature, and is not necessarily relevant to every personal or particular situation.

The University takes all the necessary measures to ensure the information on its website is accurate and updated as regularly as possible.

However, ULB shall accept no liability for erroneous or inaccurate information that may persist despite its efforts.

ULB may not be held liable for interruptions of service or other technical problems affecting its network.

It also may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage of any kind that might result from using this website (e.g. virus, corrupt files, loss of applications or other data, etc.).

The ULB website may include links to other websites. ULB only has control over the web pages on its ‘ulb.ac.be’domain. However, it shall make efforts to remove, as quickly as possible, any hyperlink to a website it realises hosts illegal content.

ULB reserves the right to modify or update the information on its website at any moment, as well as this legal notice, without prior notice.

Intellectual property

All content on this website is the property of ULB, which also holds the copyright, related rights, and ownership rights on databases, either as a transferee or as a producer (of audio-visual content, audio content, and databases).

The term ‘content’includes photographs, articles and other texts, drawings, logos, soundtracks, films, videos, animated clips, layout, etc.

Any reproduction, communication, or modification of any content on ULB’s website, on any type of medium and by any user, is subject to prior written approval by ULB, with the exception of reproductions intended for private browsing, teaching, or research.

ULB fully acknowledges the legal exemptions laid down in the Code of Economic Law. Users who are exempt from requesting approval must still mention the origin of any content they reproduce (i.e. the website’s address, ‘http://www.ulb.ac.be’, the name ‘ULB’, the author’s name if included on the web page, and the title—if any—of the content reproduced) and respect the moral rights of the author(s), which ULB will enforce.

With the exception of deep links, framing, and inline linking, ULB authorises users of its website to create a simple hyperlink to it, provided the external website linking to this website hosts no defamatory or illegal content.

‘ULB’and ‘Université Libre de Bruxelles’are registered trademarks. Any use or reproduction, in whole or in part, of these trademarks without prior approval is strictly forbidden.
Requests for permission to use ULB’s copyrighted content or trademarks must be sent to: communication@ulb.ac.be

Right of portrayal

All identifiable persons represented on this website have granted ULB permission to reproduce their image. Any reproduction or other use of the image of a person represented on this website is forbidden.

Protection of personal data

ULB complies Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation).
For more information : https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Use of this website is subject to Belgian law.
Any dispute related to the use of this website or its content is solely under the jurisdiction of the Brussels courts.

Contact

For any question regarding ULB’s website, please contact : communication@ulb.ac.be
For any technical question, please contact webmaster@ulb.ac.be

Last update : See at the bottom of this webpage.

Protection of personal data by the University

Specific information notices on the processing of personal data by ULB is available for:

Personal data are only collected for the purpose of running the website and responding to user requests. The data collected are never shared with third parties.

Confidentiality

The personal data processed by ULB are only accessible to duly authorised staff members, to the extent required for the accomplishment of their tasks.
Staff members are bound by confidentiality rules regarding all personal data. This means:

  • they must not access or attempt to access data that are not strictly required for the accomplishment of their tasks;
  • they must not divulge the data they access, except as required by their function.

The same requirements apply to all employee of external companies that may access such data as part of a subcontracting agreement.

Security

ULB takes all appropriate measures to protect your personal data from any unauthorised or illegal access and from any loss, destruction, or accidental damage, taking into consideration the risks involved in data processing and in the nature of the data.
In the event of a security incident resulting in a loss of personal data or a breach of confidentiality, ULB shall notify the Data Protection Authority in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Cookie policy

In accordance with Article 129 of the law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, ULB informs you that it uses cookies to track your connection and browsing on its website, in order to ensure its proper operation and for internal analytics.

Certain cookies ensure optimal graphical performance, others are used by online applications to properly manage user sessions.

Cookies used on ULB's website do not contain data that could personally identify the user, and they are only used to collect information on their use of the website.

Rights and contacts

Provided you show proof of your identity, you may exercise the following rights:

  1. obtain a copy of all your personal data processed by ULB and, if applicable, all information available regarding its origin, destination, and purpose;
  2. rectify any inaccuracy in your personal data, and add to any incomplete data;
  3. have your personal data erased, subject to regulatory requirements;
  4. restrict the processing of your personal data, subject to regulatory requirements;
  5. obtain a copy of the personal data you have provided to ULB, in a structured and commonly used format, provided the processing is based on consent or a contract and is carried out automatically;
  6. oppose the processing of your personal data, subject to regulatory requirements and for reasons related to your particular situation;
  7. lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority - contact(at)apd-gba.be

The conditions under which the rights referred to under in paragraphs c, d, and f above are described in the appendix.

These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail or a signed and dated letter to ULB’s Data Protection Officer. In accordance with the law, a response will be provided within 30 days of the request being made.

Délégué à la protection des données - Data protection officer
CP 130
Avenue Roosevelt, 50,
1050 Bruxelles
rgpd@ulb.ac.be

Last update : See at the bottom of this webpage.

Appendix: rights subject to requirements

Right to erasure (article 17 of the GPDR)

A person may exercise their right to erase their personal data if:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;
  • the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Belgian law;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.  

Right to restriction (article 18 of the GPDR)

A person may exercise their right to restrict the processing of their personal data if:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the University to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • the University no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are still required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims;
  • the data subject has objected to processing pursuant, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the University override those of the data subject

Right to object (article 21 of the GPDR)

The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning them which is based on consent or legitimate interest, unless the University demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Updated on March 28, 2019